There are three universal, overarching requirements for a marriage to be valid. They are:
[…] Section 106 states that if a marriage applicant is under the age of eighteen, they must have the consent of
their legal guardian to marry. Section 109 prohibits those who lack the mental capacity to consent to marry from doing so. This includes people who appear to be “drunk, insane, or an imbecile.” In addition to having the legal capacity to marry, a valid marriage requires that both parties involved have a present agreement to be married. Specifically, Section 108 of Title 36, Chapter 3 of the Tennessee Code states that: “marriage, at any age, that is entered into without valid, freely-given consent from both parties is contrary to the public policy of this state and shall be void and unenforceable in this state.” As for the formal requirements of entering a marriage, Tennessee law requires that parties seeking to enter marriage obtain a marriage license and have a solemnization ceremony. Marriage licenses can be issued by a court clerk from any county in Tennessee.