Resolving Family Law Conflicts through Collaborative Law
[…] 1. Family Law
  2. Resolving Family Law Conflicts through Collaborative Law
Husband and wife are reading divorce agreement

As of July 1, 2020, North Carolina has adopted a new means of resolving family law conflicts intended to reduce court costs and minimize the emotional toll on the families involved. This adopted conflict resolution method, called collaborative law, allows each spouse to sit down together with a team of attorneys, counselors, and consultants to amicably reach an agreement that works for everyone.

Collaborative law, as defined in N.C.G.S. §50-71,  is “a procedure in which a husband and wife who are separated and are seeking a divorce, or are contemplating separation and divorce, and their attorneys agree to use their best efforts and make a good faith attempt to resolve their disputes arising from the marital relationship on an agreed basis. The procedure shall include an agreement by the parties to attempt to resolve their disputes without having to resort to judicial intervention, except to have the court approve the settlement agreement and sign the orders required by law to effectuate the agreement of the parties as the court deems appropriate. The procedure shall also include an agreement where the parties’ attorneys agree not to serve as litigation counsel, except to ask the court to approve the settlement agreement.”

During the collaborative law process, the couple has the option to hire professionals to assist in the facilitation of common divorce-related problems.